Posted on

Current Affairs eBook May 2018 1300 Questions

Current Affairs May 2018 eBook 1300 Questions Included- [DOWNLOAD]

Download the current affairs questions with answers and current affairs ebook for May 2018 with around 1300 questions and detailed answers. Download the best current affairs books from ssbcrack shop. Current Affairs ebook PDF covering all the latest current affairs in May 2018 happened around India and the World. The Capsule includes Awards & Recognitions, Science & Technology, Sports related updates, Indian and International Affairs, and Environment related news. Current Affairs PDF will definitely help those who are preparing for competitive exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, TA, UPSC, SSC, Railways, Postal, State level exams and all kinds of Bank exams (IBPS, SBI, RRB, RBI, Defence & Intelligence). Download Current Affairs May 2018 eBook

  1. NASA recently launched which mission to study Mar’s deep interior?
    [A] InSight
    [B] TESS
    [C] CHESS
    [D] GRACE-FO
    Answer: [A] InSight – The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) on May 5, 2018 launched the Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy and Heat Transport (InSight) Spacecraft to study the Mars’ deep interior. InSight, a Mars lander, has been designed to listen for “Marsquakes” ahead of taking off the human missions to explore the Red Planet.
  2. President Ram Nath Kovind recently approved the amendments to the Minimum Wages Act of which state?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Delhi
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Answer: [B] Delhi – The Minimum Wages (Delhi) Amendment Act, 2017 was officially notified on May 4, 2018 following the approval of the Bill by President Ram Nath Kovind on April 26, 2018. This new legislation amends the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 and was passed by the Delhi Assembly on August 10, 2017. The bill was first tabled in 2015.

    3. India signed USD 200 million loan deal with which organisation for National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan)?
    [A] Asian Development Bank
    [B] International Monetary Fund
    [C] World Bank
    [D] United Nations
    Answer: [C] World Bank – India signed a loan agreement of USD 200-million with the World Bank for the National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan) to achieve its goal of reducing stunting in children aged 0-6 years from 38.4% to 25% by 2022.

    4. Walmart acquired what percent of stake in Flipkart recently?
    [A] 39 percent
    [B] 55 percent
    [C] 77 percent
    [D] 89 percent
    Answer: [C] 77 percent– Global retail giant Walmart on May 9, 2018 formally signed a definitive agreement to acquire 77 percent stake in Flipkart with an investment of around USD 16 billion. The deal will value Flipkart at around USD 20.8 billion, up from its previous valuation of USD 12 billion.

  3. Who was elected as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia?
    [A] Najib Razak
    [B] Mahathir bin Mohamad
    [C] Daim Zainuddin
    [D] Abdullah Ahmad Badawi

Answer:[B]Mahathir bin Mohamad-Malaysia’s former Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad claimed election victory in the country’s General Elections 2018, making a stunning comeback to politics 15 years after his retirement. Mahathir’s coalition, Pakatan Harapan, won 121 out of 222 seats.

  1. Which country hosted the 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018)?
    [A] Malaysia
    [B] India
    [C] Singapore
    [D] China
    Answer: [B] India – The 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018) was held in New Delhi on May 10-12, 2018 with theme “Telling our Stories- Asia and More”. The summit provided a unique opportunity for broadcasters in Asia to share their thoughts on broadcasting and information.7. The Supreme Court has struck down which state’s legislation allowing former Chief Ministers to continue occupying government accommodation?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Haryana
    [D] Jharkhand
    Answer: [B] Uttar Pradesh – The Supreme Court on May 7, 2018 struck down a legislation that allowed former Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers to continue occupying government accommodation even after demitting office. The ruling was made by a bench of judges headed by Justice Ranjan Gogoi. The bench termed the law as “arbitrary and discriminatory”, saying it violated the concept of equality under the Constitution.8. Which court has had held that death or injury while boarding or de-boarding train entitles passenger to compensation?
    [A] Supreme Court
    [B] Delhi High Court
    [C] Bombay High Court
    [D] Madras High Court
    Answer: [A] Supreme Court – The Supreme Court of India has held that railways will be liable to pay compensation to passengers in case of death or injury while boarding and de-boarding trains.The court stated that death or injury while boarding or de-boarding a train is an untoward incident which entitles a passenger to compensation and will not be considered his negligence.9. When was national technology day held?
    [A] May 11
    [B] May 12
    [C] May 9
    [D] May 10
    Answer: [A] May 11 – The National Technology Day was observed across India on May 11, 2018 to commemorate the anniversary of Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998. The day also marks India’s scientific prowess and technological advancements.

    10. Which nation has announced withdrawal from the 2015 landmark nuclear deal with Iran?
    [A] Russia
    [B] UK
    [C] China
    [D] US

Answer: [D] US – The President of United States, Donald Trump has announced US withdrawal from the landmark 2015 nuclear deal with Iran. Trump stated that the 2015 agreement, which included Germany, France and Britain, was a “horrible one-sided deal that should never ever have been made.” He added that the United States “will be instituting the highest level of economic sanction.”

 

  1. The first-ever India-South Africa Business Summit (ISABS – 2018) was held in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Johannesburg
[C] Pretoria
[D] Cape Town

Answer: B [Johannesburg]- The first-ever India- South Africa Business Summit (ISABS 2018) was held at the Sandton Convention Centre, Johannesburg, South Africa on April 29-30, 2018. The tag line of the Summit was “United by Legacy, Unified for Prosperity” and was attended by the Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu. In it, Suresh Prabhu highlighted the historical relations between India and Swaziland, Botswana and Lesotho and pledged to take the economic partnership forward. The highlights of the summit included a book release of ‘The Red Fort Declaration – The Legacy 20 Years’ on commemoration of 20 years of Strategic Partnership, authored by journalist Fakir Hassen, which documents the progress of bilateral relations between the two countries. There was also the release of a White Paper setting out the substantive corporate social responsibilities of Indian companies based in South Africa.

 

  1. Which state has become the first Indian state to provide digitally-signed land record receipts?

[A] Maharashtra
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: A [Maharashtra]- Maharashtra has become the first Indian state to provide digitally-signed land record receipts (also known as 7/12 receipts). The 7/12 receipt is the most important document which establishes the ownership of the land, and is primarily used by farmers while applying for loans. It is also used by the government during crop surveys and to extend various facilities. With digital authentication, the farmers will no longer have to visit revenue offices or the Maha e-seva centres. Now, the farmers will have to inform only the gat (group) number or survey number to bank or a government department, and the respective agency can ensure the 7/12 receipt online. Presently, eight lakh 7/12 receipts come with digital sign, and the aim is to complete the digitisation of all 2.5 crore receipts by August 1. To get the 7/12 receipt with digital sign, one must go to https://mahabhulekh.maharashtra. Gov.in and fill the necessary details. A pdf file with digital sign can be printed, which can be used with any government office.

 

  1. The 12th edition of the bilateral border trade between India and China has resumed through which border post?

[A] Khardung La
[B] Shipkila
[C] Nathu La
[D] Lipulekh

Answer: C [Nathu La]- The 12th edition of the bilateral border trade between India and China from Nathu La border in Sikkim has resumed for the scheduled period from May 1 to November 30. The trading days are from Monday to Thursday and the trade will continue till November 30. The announcement in this regard was made by the General Secretary of the Indo-China Border Traders’ Welfare Association, Tenzing Tsepel. In 2017, the trade was disrupted following the Doklam standoff. It must be noted that the Nathu La pass was sealed by India after the 1962 Sino-Indian War and was re-opened in 2006 following numerous bilateral trade agreements.

 

  1. Which city hosted the national workshop on Data Requirements for Disaster Risk Reduction Database?

[A] Bhopal
[B] Surat
[C] Udaipur
[D] New Delhi

Answer: D [New Delhi]- The 2-day national workshop on Data Requirements for Disaster Risk Reduction Database successfully concluded in New Delhi on May 3, 2018. It has set the stage for the creation of a national-level disaster database. Developing the integrated database with locally obtained and validated data is crucial for tracking the risks and progress towards resilience without which India will not be able to meet its developmental goals. It will also play a vital role in implementing the Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda to address disaster risks. The workshop was organised by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with UNICEF, UNDP and UNISDR. The discussions held at the workshop will lead to the formation of a Steering Group to oversee the setting up of the database, and guiding trainings and capacity building for operating, maintaining, updating and using the database. The group will also identify pilot States and draw a roadmap for implementation of the project.

 

  1. Which union ministry will hold National Conference of 244 Districts under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) in New Delhi?

[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Answer: B [Ministry of Women and Child Development]- The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) will hold National Conference of 244 Districts under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) in New Delhi on May 4, 2018. The Nodal Officers of 244 Districts, State Nodal Officers and Senior officers will be present in the day-long Conference. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Maneka Gandhi will be the Chief Guest at the function. The Conference will provide an opportunity for experience sharing and will motivate the new districts to plan and execute the programme successfully. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced the All India expansion of BBBP scheme in 640 districts across the country. These 244 Districts from across the country will be covered under Multi-Sectoral Intervention. This is in addition to the already covered 161 Districts. Remaining 235 Districts will be covered through Media campaign and advocacy outreach.

Download Now

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *