Posted on

AFCAT 2 2018 Notification – Indian Air Force [Apply Now]

AFCAT 2 2018 OFFICIAL NOTIFICATION

The most famous exam to join the Indian Air Force, AFCAT, also known as AIR FORCE COMMON ADMISSION ONLINE TEST is out now, the official website which conducts AFCAT exam (CDAC) has published the notification of AFCAT 2 2018. Candidates who want to join the Indian Air force in flying, GDOC and technical branch can apply for AFCAT 2 2018, along with these branches, candidates can also apply for NCC Special Entry and Meteorology branch.

AFCAT 2 2018 Notification: Indian Air Force invites Indian citizens (male and women) to be part of this elite force as Class 1 Gazetted Officers in Flying, Ground Duty (Technical and Non-Technical) branches. Online examination will be conducted on 18 Aug 18 and 19 Aug 18 for AFCAT exam. Continue reading AFCAT 2 2018 Notification – Indian Air Force [Apply Now]

Posted on

Current Affairs eBook May 2018 1300 Questions

Current Affairs May 2018 eBook 1300 Questions Included- [DOWNLOAD]

Download the current affairs questions with answers and current affairs ebook for May 2018 with around 1300 questions and detailed answers. Download the best current affairs books from ssbcrack shop. Current Affairs ebook PDF covering all the latest current affairs in May 2018 happened around India and the World. The Capsule includes Awards & Recognitions, Science & Technology, Sports related updates, Indian and International Affairs, and Environment related news. Current Affairs PDF will definitely help those who are preparing for competitive exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, TA, UPSC, SSC, Railways, Postal, State level exams and all kinds of Bank exams (IBPS, SBI, RRB, RBI, Defence & Intelligence). Download Current Affairs May 2018 eBook

  1. NASA recently launched which mission to study Mar’s deep interior?
    [A] InSight
    [B] TESS
    [C] CHESS
    [D] GRACE-FO
    Answer: [A] InSight – The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) on May 5, 2018 launched the Interior Exploration using Seismic Investigations, Geodesy and Heat Transport (InSight) Spacecraft to study the Mars’ deep interior. InSight, a Mars lander, has been designed to listen for “Marsquakes” ahead of taking off the human missions to explore the Red Planet.
  2. President Ram Nath Kovind recently approved the amendments to the Minimum Wages Act of which state?
    [A] Bihar
    [B] Delhi
    [C] Uttar Pradesh
    [D] Madhya Pradesh
    Answer: [B] Delhi – The Minimum Wages (Delhi) Amendment Act, 2017 was officially notified on May 4, 2018 following the approval of the Bill by President Ram Nath Kovind on April 26, 2018. This new legislation amends the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 and was passed by the Delhi Assembly on August 10, 2017. The bill was first tabled in 2015.

    3. India signed USD 200 million loan deal with which organisation for National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan)?
    [A] Asian Development Bank
    [B] International Monetary Fund
    [C] World Bank
    [D] United Nations
    Answer: [C] World Bank – India signed a loan agreement of USD 200-million with the World Bank for the National Nutrition Mission (POSHAN Abhiyaan) to achieve its goal of reducing stunting in children aged 0-6 years from 38.4% to 25% by 2022.

    4. Walmart acquired what percent of stake in Flipkart recently?
    [A] 39 percent
    [B] 55 percent
    [C] 77 percent
    [D] 89 percent
    Answer: [C] 77 percent– Global retail giant Walmart on May 9, 2018 formally signed a definitive agreement to acquire 77 percent stake in Flipkart with an investment of around USD 16 billion. The deal will value Flipkart at around USD 20.8 billion, up from its previous valuation of USD 12 billion.

  3. Who was elected as the new Prime Minister of Malaysia?
    [A] Najib Razak
    [B] Mahathir bin Mohamad
    [C] Daim Zainuddin
    [D] Abdullah Ahmad Badawi

Answer:[B]Mahathir bin Mohamad-Malaysia’s former Prime Minister Mahathir Mohamad claimed election victory in the country’s General Elections 2018, making a stunning comeback to politics 15 years after his retirement. Mahathir’s coalition, Pakatan Harapan, won 121 out of 222 seats.

  1. Which country hosted the 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018)?
    [A] Malaysia
    [B] India
    [C] Singapore
    [D] China
    Answer: [B] India – The 15th Asia Media Summit (AMS-2018) was held in New Delhi on May 10-12, 2018 with theme “Telling our Stories- Asia and More”. The summit provided a unique opportunity for broadcasters in Asia to share their thoughts on broadcasting and information.7. The Supreme Court has struck down which state’s legislation allowing former Chief Ministers to continue occupying government accommodation?
    [A] Karnataka
    [B] Uttar Pradesh
    [C] Haryana
    [D] Jharkhand
    Answer: [B] Uttar Pradesh – The Supreme Court on May 7, 2018 struck down a legislation that allowed former Uttar Pradesh Chief Ministers to continue occupying government accommodation even after demitting office. The ruling was made by a bench of judges headed by Justice Ranjan Gogoi. The bench termed the law as “arbitrary and discriminatory”, saying it violated the concept of equality under the Constitution.8. Which court has had held that death or injury while boarding or de-boarding train entitles passenger to compensation?
    [A] Supreme Court
    [B] Delhi High Court
    [C] Bombay High Court
    [D] Madras High Court
    Answer: [A] Supreme Court – The Supreme Court of India has held that railways will be liable to pay compensation to passengers in case of death or injury while boarding and de-boarding trains.The court stated that death or injury while boarding or de-boarding a train is an untoward incident which entitles a passenger to compensation and will not be considered his negligence.

    9. When was national technology day held?
    [A] May 11
    [B] May 12
    [C] May 9
    [D] May 10
    Answer: [A] May 11 – The National Technology Day was observed across India on May 11, 2018 to commemorate the anniversary of Pokhran nuclear tests of 1998. The day also marks India’s scientific prowess and technological advancements.

    10. Which nation has announced withdrawal from the 2015 landmark nuclear deal with Iran?
    [A] Russia
    [B] UK
    [C] China
    [D] US

Answer: [D] US – The President of United States, Donald Trump has announced US withdrawal from the landmark 2015 nuclear deal with Iran. Trump stated that the 2015 agreement, which included Germany, France and Britain, was a “horrible one-sided deal that should never ever have been made.” He added that the United States “will be instituting the highest level of economic sanction.”

 

  1. The first-ever India-South Africa Business Summit (ISABS – 2018) was held in which city?

[A] New Delhi
[B] Johannesburg
[C] Pretoria
[D] Cape Town

Answer: B [Johannesburg]- The first-ever India- South Africa Business Summit (ISABS 2018) was held at the Sandton Convention Centre, Johannesburg, South Africa on April 29-30, 2018. The tag line of the Summit was “United by Legacy, Unified for Prosperity” and was attended by the Minister of Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu. In it, Suresh Prabhu highlighted the historical relations between India and Swaziland, Botswana and Lesotho and pledged to take the economic partnership forward. The highlights of the summit included a book release of ‘The Red Fort Declaration – The Legacy 20 Years’ on commemoration of 20 years of Strategic Partnership, authored by journalist Fakir Hassen, which documents the progress of bilateral relations between the two countries. There was also the release of a White Paper setting out the substantive corporate social responsibilities of Indian companies based in South Africa.

 

  1. Which state has become the first Indian state to provide digitally-signed land record receipts?

[A] Maharashtra
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Uttar Pradesh

Answer: A [Maharashtra]- Maharashtra has become the first Indian state to provide digitally-signed land record receipts (also known as 7/12 receipts). The 7/12 receipt is the most important document which establishes the ownership of the land, and is primarily used by farmers while applying for loans. It is also used by the government during crop surveys and to extend various facilities. With digital authentication, the farmers will no longer have to visit revenue offices or the Maha e-seva centres. Now, the farmers will have to inform only the gat (group) number or survey number to bank or a government department, and the respective agency can ensure the 7/12 receipt online. Presently, eight lakh 7/12 receipts come with digital sign, and the aim is to complete the digitisation of all 2.5 crore receipts by August 1. To get the 7/12 receipt with digital sign, one must go to https://mahabhulekh.maharashtra. Gov.in and fill the necessary details. A pdf file with digital sign can be printed, which can be used with any government office.

 

  1. The 12th edition of the bilateral border trade between India and China has resumed through which border post?

[A] Khardung La
[B] Shipkila
[C] Nathu La
[D] Lipulekh

Answer: C [Nathu La]- The 12th edition of the bilateral border trade between India and China from Nathu La border in Sikkim has resumed for the scheduled period from May 1 to November 30. The trading days are from Monday to Thursday and the trade will continue till November 30. The announcement in this regard was made by the General Secretary of the Indo-China Border Traders’ Welfare Association, Tenzing Tsepel. In 2017, the trade was disrupted following the Doklam standoff. It must be noted that the Nathu La pass was sealed by India after the 1962 Sino-Indian War and was re-opened in 2006 following numerous bilateral trade agreements.

 

  1. Which city hosted the national workshop on Data Requirements for Disaster Risk Reduction Database?

[A] Bhopal
[B] Surat
[C] Udaipur
[D] New Delhi

Answer: D [New Delhi]- The 2-day national workshop on Data Requirements for Disaster Risk Reduction Database successfully concluded in New Delhi on May 3, 2018. It has set the stage for the creation of a national-level disaster database. Developing the integrated database with locally obtained and validated data is crucial for tracking the risks and progress towards resilience without which India will not be able to meet its developmental goals. It will also play a vital role in implementing the Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda to address disaster risks. The workshop was organised by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) in collaboration with UNICEF, UNDP and UNISDR. The discussions held at the workshop will lead to the formation of a Steering Group to oversee the setting up of the database, and guiding trainings and capacity building for operating, maintaining, updating and using the database. The group will also identify pilot States and draw a roadmap for implementation of the project.

 

  1. Which union ministry will hold National Conference of 244 Districts under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) in New Delhi?

[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Human Resource Development
[D] Ministry of Panchayati Raj

Answer: B [Ministry of Women and Child Development]- The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) will hold National Conference of 244 Districts under Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) in New Delhi on May 4, 2018. The Nodal Officers of 244 Districts, State Nodal Officers and Senior officers will be present in the day-long Conference. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Maneka Gandhi will be the Chief Guest at the function. The Conference will provide an opportunity for experience sharing and will motivate the new districts to plan and execute the programme successfully. Prime Minister Narendra Modi had announced the All India expansion of BBBP scheme in 640 districts across the country. These 244 Districts from across the country will be covered under Multi-Sectoral Intervention. This is in addition to the already covered 161 Districts. Remaining 235 Districts will be covered through Media campaign and advocacy outreach.

Download Now
Posted on

Download Indian Economy eBook 900 Questions Answers

Indian Economy

Download Indian Economy eBook 900 Questions Answers. Candidates who are preparing for the CDS NDA and AFCAT exam for defence forces can download the Indian Economy CDS NDA AFCAT 900+ MCQs eBook linked below. These Indian Economy questions will be helpful for the preparation of NDA, CDA and AFCAT questions. The Indian Economy question including latest MCQs on GST are fully covered with theory and solved MCQs with the full explanation. Continue reading Download Indian Economy eBook 900 Questions Answers

Posted on

CDS NDA AFCAT General Science Questions 1400 MCQs eBook

General Science eBook [1400+ MCQs Covered] AFCATCDSNDA

CDS NDA AFCAT General Science Questions 1400 MCQs eBook. Candidates who are preparing for the CDS NDA and AFCAT exam for defence forces can download the General Science CDS NDA AFCAT 1400+ MCQs eBook linked below. These general science questions will be helpful for the preparation of NDA, CDA and AFCAT questions. The General Sciences question from Physics, Chemistry, and Biology are fully covered with theory and solved MCQs with the full explanation.

Continue reading CDS NDA AFCAT General Science Questions 1400 MCQs eBook

Posted on

CDS 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

CDS 2 2019 NOTIFICATION AND EXAM DATE

Here are the details of CDS 2 2019 notification candidates can check below, if you are planning to write CDS 2 2019 exam can read the following details below: CDS 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off.

The Indian armed forces always give the fair chances to the students. Starting from the age of maturity, they start with the NDA, TES and ends up to the T.A. examination. CDS is also a chance provided to the graduate candidates. UPSC conducts the exam and gives the chance to the candidates to join any of the three services as per their eligibility. A short summary of eligibility criteria for CDS 2 2019 is given below. Continue reading CDS 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

Posted on

CDS 1 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

CDS 1 2019 NOTIFICATION AND EXAM DATE

Here are the details of CDS 1 2019 notification candidates can check below, if you are planning to write CDS 1 2019 exam can read the following details below: CDS 1 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off.

CDS or Combined Defense Services is the examination conducted by the UPSC (Union service public commission) for recruiting the officer in the Indian armed forces. The qualification for appearing in the examination is different but the minimum qualification required is the graduation from a recognized university. An eligibility criterion has been framed to give chance to required and efficient candidates to enter the respective services. Continue reading CDS 1 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

Posted on

NDA 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

NDA-2-2019-Notification

The candidates who are willing to apply for NDA 2019 exam i.e. NDA 1 2019 and NDA 2 2019 can find the complete details on NDA 2 2019 exam date, age limit, eligibility, application form, exam pattern, cut off and notification date below. The NDA II 2019 exam is held in the month of November 2019. The candidates can fill their application forms through the official website of UPSC and through the online mode. The candidates can find complete details about the form filling and latest updates regarding NDA on SSBCrack. Continue reading NDA 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

Posted on

NDA 1 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

NDA-1-2019-Notification

The notification for the NDA & NA Exam (I), 2019 scheduled to be notified in January 2019.

The candidates who are willing to apply for NDA 2018 exam i.e. NDA 1 2019 and NDA 2 2019 can find the complete details on NDA 1 2019 exam date, age limit, eligibility, application form, exam pattern, cut off and notification date below. The NDA I 2019 exam is held in the month of April 2019. The candidates can fill their application forms through the official website of UPSC and through the online mode. The candidates can find complete details about the form filling and latest updates regarding NDA on SSBCrack. Continue reading NDA 1 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

Posted on

AFCAT 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

AFCAT 2 2019 NOTIFICATION AND EXAM DATE

Indian air force aspirants who are looking forward to applying for the AFCAT 2 2019 exam can look for the AFCAT 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off in this post. Candidates can apply for AFCAT exam 2019 to join the flying branch, ground duty branch and technical branch of the Indian Airforce. The course for AFCAT 2 2019 will commence in July 2020.

Indian Air Force is going to publish the AFCAT 2 2019 notification in June 2019 and the exam will be conducted in Aug 2019. Candidates who want to join the Indian air force flying branch, technical branch and GDOC, can apply for AFCAT 2 2019 in June. The AFCAT 2 2019 is the best way to join the Indian air force and it is conducted only by CDAC on behalf of Indian Air Force across many online exam centers. Continue reading AFCAT 2 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

Posted on

AFCAT 1 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off

AFCAT-1-2019-Notification-and-Exam-Date

Indian Air Force is going to publish the AFCAT 1 2019 notification on 01 Dec 2018 and the exam will be conducted in Feb 2019. Candidates who want to join the Indian air force flying branch, technical branch and GDOC, can apply for AFCAT 1 2019 in Dec. The AFCAT 1 2019 is a great way to join the Indian air force and one of the best defence exam in terms of comfort and speed of result. Boys and Girls can apply for the AFCAT 1 2019 online at their website afcat.cdac.in. To get the maximum deserving candidates for the entries, the Airforce authorities have planned a selection eligibility criteria, which is different for the entries of the exam. AFCAT 1 2019 exam will be conducted at various online centre across the country. AFCAT 1 2019 has a question paper of 100 questions with 300 maximum marks. More details realated to AFCAT 1 2019 is mentioned below: Continue reading AFCAT 1 2019 Exam Date, Age Limit, Application Form, Exam Pattern, Cut Off