Posted on

100 Current Affairs Questions June 2018 AFCAT NDA CDS

Current Affairs June 2018 eBook 1100 Questions

Download the current affairs questions with answers and current afffairs ebook for June 2018 with around 1100 questions and detailed answers. Download the best current affairs books from ssbcrack shop. Current Affairs ebook PDF covering all the latest current affairs in June 2018 happened around India and the World. The Capsule includes Awards & Recognitions, Science & Technology, Sports related updates, Indian and International Affairs, and Environment related news. Current Affairs PDF will definitely help those who are preparing for competitive exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, TA, UPSC, SSC, Railways, Postal, State level exams and all kinds of Bank exams (IBPS, SBI, RRB, RBI, Defence & Intelligence). Download Current Affairs June 2018 eBook

Download Now

Current Affairs June 2018 eBook 1100 Questions

  1. Who has been named the Most Valuable Player in the 2018 Indian Premier League (IPL-11)?

[A] Rishabh Pant
[B] Shane Watson
[C] Sunil Narine
[D] Kiwi Trent Boult

Answer: C [Sunil Narine]- Chennai Super Kings has won the 2018 Indian Premier League (IPL-11) after defeating Sunrisers Hyderabad in the final by 8 wickets in Mumbai on May 27, 2018. It is their 3rd IPL title. Shane Watson’s whirlwind century helped Chennai to defeat Hyderabad with 9 balls to spare. Man of the Match Watson hit 11 fours and 8 sixes during his unbeaten knock of 117 off 57 balls. Sunil Narine of Kolkata Knight Riders was named Most Valuable Player, also known as Man of the Series, while Rishabh Pant of Delhi Daredevils was named the Emerging Player of the Tournament. Among other awards, Sunrisers Hyderabad captain Kane Williamson (735 runs) got the Orange Cap while Kings XI pacer Andrew Tye (24 wickets) got the Purple Cap. Kiwi Trent Boult got the Perfect Catch award for his stunning one handed catch of Royal Challenges Bangalore skipper Virat Kohli.

  1. Who has been appointed as the interim Prime Minister of Pakistan?

[A] Ali Jan Orakzai
[B] Jawwad S. Khawaja
[C] Shaukat Aziz
[D] Nasir Ul Mulk

Answer: D [Nasir Ul Mulk]- Nasir Ul Mulk, the former Chief Justice of Pakistan Justice (retd), has been appointed as the interim Prime Minister of Pakistan until general elections are held on July 25, 2018. The announcement was made by Leader of the Opposition Khursheed Shah at a press conference in Islamabad on May 28 following a meeting between himself and Prime Minister Shahid Khaqan Abbasi. Earlier, Mulk also served as the acting Chief Election Commissioner of Pakistan.

  1. Which state government has launched the ‘Prakritik Kheti Khushhaal Kisaan Yojana’ to promote organic farming?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Punjab
[D] Assam

Answer: A [Himachal Pradesh ]- The Himachal Pradesh government has launched the ‘Prakritik Kheti Khushhaal Kisaan Yojana’ to enhance agricultural income by adopting low-cost climate-resilient Zero Budget Natural Farming (ZBNF) system. Under the scheme farmers would be provided training, necessary equipments, bio-pesticides, bio-insecticides, etc. The purpose of the scheme is to promote organic farming in a big way and plans to adopt an integrated approach for promoting organic and zero budget natural farming system. At present, 39,790 farmers have already switched over to organic farming ensuring production of healthy food grains, free from harmful chemical ingredients. A state-level committee headed by the chief minister would monitor the implementation and progress of the ZBNF system.

  1. Who has won the girls’ singles title at the All India Junior U-19 badminton tournament 2018?

[A] Aakarshi Kashyap
[B] S Kavipriya
[C] Sristhi Jupudi
[D] Mrinal Podile

Answer: A [Aakarshi Kashyap]- Aakarshi Kashyap from Chhattisgarh has won the girls’ singles title at the Yonex Sunrise All India Junior U-19 badminton tournament 2018 in New Delhi on May 27, 2018. In the final, she defeated S Kavipriya. In the boys’ singles final, Priyanshu Rajawat of Madhya Pradesh scored an upset victory over fifth seeded Kiran George of Kerala to win title. Beside this, the duo of Krishna Sai Podile and Sristhi Jupudi registered a hard-fought 21-17, 21-16 victory over the pair of Edwin Joy and Nafeesah Sara Siraj in 35 minutes to win the mixed doubles title. The tournament doubled up as selection event for 2018 Junior Asian Team Championship slated to be held in Indonesia in July.

  1. Which IIT institute to develop prototypes for self-piloted Vertical Take-off and Landing (VTOL) aircraft?

[A] IIT Indore
[B] IIT Kanpur
[C] IIT Bombay
[D] IIT Kolkata

Answer: B [IIT Kanpur]- The Indian Institute of Technology-Kanpur (IIT-K) has signed a Rs 15 crore-Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the VTOL Aviation Pvt Ltd to develop prototypes for self-piloted Vertical Take-off and Landing (VTOL) aircraft. These prototypes will be used as air taxis for civilians. The VTOL technology equips the aircraft to perform manoeuvres that are impossible with traditional aircraft, and also comes across as a big advantage for air combat and rescue. Other features like an ability to carry enough payload and minimal readiness time make it handy in emergency situations like rapid deployment of ground troops, precise location hovering for delivery of supplies. These aircraft will also be very useful for rapid medical evacuation of troops from difficult terrains. VTOL aircraft can be used for surveillance, rescue mission, combat situations, paramedics, and civil aviation. These aircrafts could be operated in both steered and pilotless modes from any trivial base like helipads or any ground surface.

  1. Which Bollywood personality has launched the twin pit toilet technology ad campaign for the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen)?

[A] Bhumi Pednekar
[B] Akshay Kumar
[C] Aamir Khan
[D] Amitabh Bacchan

Answer: B [Akshay Kumar]- Film actor Akshay kumar has launched an advertisement campaign on twin pit toilet technology for the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) in New Delhi on May 27, 2018. The ad campaign focuses on promoting the twin pit toilet technology in rural India. The actor appealed everybody to spread the awareness on the issue and make the cleanliness drive more effective. The twin pit toilet technology is an Indian invention that collects defecation for a period of five years and then it turns into valuable organic compost. This decomposed waste is safe to handle and rich in NPK (nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium) nutrients which makes it ideal for use in agriculture. The technology is also recommended by the World Health Organization (WHO).

  1. Which philanthropic organisation has signed MoU with Government of India (GoI) to provide development support in Naxal-hit districts in Chhattisgarh?

[A] Vedanta
[B] Shiv Nadar Foundation
[C] Tata Trusts
[D] Wipro

Answer: C [Tata Trusts]- Tata Trusts, the philanthropic organisation, has signed a MoU with the Government of India (GoI) to provide development initiatives in 8 worst Naxal-affected districts in Chhattisgarh, which were covered under the “transformation of aspirational” districts programme of NITI Ayog. As per the pact, the Tata Trusts will help the government in conducting surveys and providing ground level and technical support in raising the living standards of citizens and ensuring inclusive growth for all. The 8 worst Naxal-hit districts, which were chosen for the programme and would be helped by the Tata Trusts are Rajnandgaon, Kanker, Bastar, Bijapur, Kondagaon, Dantewada, Narayanpur and Sukma.

  1. The BCCI and UN Environment has signed an agreement to promote ‘green’ Cricket in India. Where is the headquarters of UN Environment?

[A] Nairobi
[B] Geneva
[C] Paris
[D] New York

Answer: A [Nairobi]- The BCCI and UN Environment has signed a letter of intent to promote ‘green’ Cricket in India at the BCCI headquarters in Mumbai on May 27, 2018. The aim of the partnership is to spread greater awareness about key environmental challenges facing the country, and highlight alternate and more sustainable solutions. The BCCI will endeavor to reduce its environmental impact by greening operations and engaging cricketers and fans in green initiatives. The partnership will also focus on phasing out single-use plastic across stadiums in the country. Even during the course of 2018 IPL, a film with messages from captains of various franchises was created and aired in stadiums highlighting hazards of plastic pollution. The headquarters of UN Environment is located in Nairobi, Kenya.

  1. The Baglihar Dam is located in which state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu and Kashmir
[C] Sikkim
[D] Punjab

Answer: B [Jammu and Kashmir]- The Baglihar Dam is a run-of-the-river power project on the Chenab River in the southern Doda district of Jammu and Kashmir.

  1. Madala Ranga Rao, who passed away recently, was the noted personality from which field?

[A] Sports
[B] Journalism
[C] History
[D] Film Industry

Answer: D [Film Industry]- Madala Ranga Rao (69), the noted Telugu film personality, has passed away in Hyderabad on May 27, 2018. He was popularly known as “Red Star” for his revolutionary movies. He acted and produced several films including hits such as ‘Yuvatharam Kadilindhi’, ‘Yerra Mallelu’, ‘Praja Shakthi’, ‘Swarajyam’, ‘Viplavashankham’ and ‘Mahaprasthanam’. Rao received the prestigious Golden Nandi award from Andhra Pradesh government for his film ‘Yuvatharam Kadilindhi’.

  1. Which city to host the main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations (IDY-2018)?

[A] Dehradun
[B] New Delhi
[C] Nagpur
[D] Pune

Answer: A [Dehradun]- The main event of 4th International Yoga Day celebrations (IDY-2018) will be held on 21st June 2018 at Dehradun in Uttrakhand. Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India. The word ‘yoga’ derives from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness. Today it is practiced in various forms around the world and continues to grow in popularity. The day is celebrated every year on June 21 to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practicing yoga.

  1. Which country will become the first Latin American ‘Gobal Partner’ of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO)?

[A] Argentina
[B] Brazil
[C] Peru
[D] Colombia

Answer: D [Colombia ]- Colombia will formally become the first Latin American ‘Gobal Partner’ of North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO). According to a statement posted on NATO’s website, cybersecurity, maritime security, terrorism and its links to organized crime, and building the capacities and capabilities of the Colombian armed forces. In addition to Colombia, NATO lists Afghanistan, Australia, Iraq, Japan, the Republic of Korea, Mongolia, New Zealand and Pakistan as “partners across the globe” or simply “global partners”. Each country has developed an “Individual Partnership Cooperation Program” with the 29-country US-led alliance, with many contributing actively to NATO missions.

  1. Who has won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards?

[A] Trent Boult
[B] Shikhar Dhawan
[C] Virat Kohli
[D] Rashid Khan

Answer: C [Virat Kohli]- Indian cricket team skipper Virat Kohli has won the International Cricketer of the Year at the CEAT Cricket Ratings awards in Mumbai on May 28, 2018. Indian opener Shikhar Dhawan was presented the International Batsman of the Year Award, while New Zealand pace sensation Trent Boult won International Bowler of the Year Award. Afghanistan leg spinner Rashid Khan, who impressed everyone with his skills in the recently concluded IPL grabbing 21 wickets, was presented with the T20 Bowler of the Year Award. Woman cricketer Harmanpreet Kaur, who single-handedly took the team to the final of the ICC Women’s World Cup with her breathtaking knock of 171 not out against Australia in the semi-final, won the Outstanding Innings of the Year Award. Lifetime Achievement Award was bestowed on former India wicket-keeper Farokh Engineer.

  1. Who has become the oldest Indian woman to have scaled the world’s tallest peak “Mount Everest”?

[A] Shivangi Patel
[B] Premlata Agarwal
[C] Neerja Pathak
[D] Sangeeta Bahl

Answer: D [Sangeeta Bahl]- Sangeeta Bahl (53), the former model and entrepreneur from Jammu and Kashmir (J&K), has become the oldest Indian woman to have scaled the world’s tallest peak “Mount Everest” on 19th May 2018 with the help of two Sherpas. She also became the first woman from J&K to scale the mountain. She broke the record held by Premlata Agarwal, who scaled Mt Everest at the age of 48 in 2011. Bahl had scaled Mt Kilimanjaro, Africa’s highest peak in 2011 along with her husband Ankur Bahl and has now climbed six of the seven highest peaks of each continent.

  1. The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognized which Indian airport as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport?

[A] Indira Gandhi International Airport
[B] Goa International Airport
[C] Cochin International Airport Ltd
[D] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport

Answer: C [Cochin International Airport Ltd]- The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) has recognized the Cochin International Airport Ltd (CIAL) in Kerala as the world’s first fully solar energy-powered airport. The airport has a 12 MWp solar power plant comprising of 46,150 solar panels laid across 45 acres. The plant is capable of generating 50,000 units of electricity daily, and is equipped with a supervisory control and data acquisition system (SCADA), through which remote monitoring is carried out. The airport now generates 0.125 million units of power a day from its eight power plants with a total installation capacity of 30 MWp. It will be scaled up to 40 MWp by July 2018. The CIAL is the first airport in India developed under a public-private partnership (PPP) model and was funded by nearly 10,000 non-resident Indians from 30 countries. With over 2 million sq ft in area, the airport’s Terminal 3 is India’s fourth largest terminal.

  1. Who has become the first Indian to be honoured with the Linnean Medal in Botany?

[A] Sharachandra Lele
[B] Kamaljit S. Bawa
[C] R Siddappa Setty
[D] P S Mathur

Answer: B [Kamaljit S. Bawa]- Indian botanist Dr. Kamaljit S. Bawa has been conferred with the prestigious Linnean Medal in Botany from the Linnean Society of London on May 24, 2018. He has been recognized for his pioneering research on the evolution of tropical plants, tropical deforestation, non-timber forest products and for decades of work on the biodiversity of forests in Central America, the Western Ghats and the Eastern Himalaya. With this, he became the first Indian to win the award ever since it was first constituted in 1888. Dr. Bawa is the President of Bengaluru-based non-profit Ashoka Trust for Research in Ecology and the Environment (ATREE). The Linnean Medal is awarded to a biologist every year by the Linnean Society of London (the world’s oldest active biological society founded in 1788 and named after famous Swedish biologist Carl Linnaeus who gave us one of the systems of naming plants and animals).

  1. Who has won the Formula 1 Monaco Grand Prix 2018?

[A] Lewis Hamilton
[B] Sebastian Vettel
[C] Sebastian Vettel
[D] Daniel Ricciardo

Answer: D [Daniel Ricciardo]- Daniel Ricciardo, an Australian racing driver who is currently competing in Formula One for Red Bull Racing, has won the Formula 1 Monaco Grand Prix 2018 at the Circuit de Monaco on May 27.

  1. Which country to host the 2018 Global Wind Summit?

[A] Germany
[B] France
[C] Australia
[D] India

Answer: A [Germany]- The first edition of Global Wind Summit will be held in Hamburg, Germany from September 25, 2018. The organisers of the 4-day event are expecting speakers from about 100 countries, including India, China, the US, Spain and Denmark. The conference on wind is the largest and most important meeting of the wind industry worldwide. The focus of the conferences would be on three major subjects: Dynamic markets, cost efficiency and smart energy. The event will provide a platform for experts from across the globe to discuss innovative and green technologies for harnessing wind energy making.

  1. Who has been elected as the new President of Indian Journalists Union (IJU)?

[A] Amar Devulapalli
[B] Sabina Inderjit
[C] S N Sinha
[D] K Sreenivas Reddy

Answer: A [Amar Devulapalli]- Amar Devulapalli, a Hyderabad-based journalist with four decades of professional experience, has been elected as the new President of Indian Journalists Union (IJU), a body of working journalists in the country. He is the consulting editor of Saakshi daily, and anchors a popular news hour program Fourth Estate’ on Saakshi TV five days a week. He was also the secretary-general of IJU. Apart from him, Sabina Inderjit has become the secretary-general of IJU. She is a senior journalist based in Delhi and working as Associate Editor of the Indian News and Features Agency (INFA), founded by her grandfather and veteran editor Durga Das. Earlier, she worked as special correspondent in The Times of India.

  1. The Talakona waterfall is located in which state?

[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Kerala
[D] Assam

Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]- The Talakona waterfall is located in Sri Venkateswara National Park of Chittoor District, Andhra Pradesh. With a 270 feet fall, it is the highest waterfall in the Andhra Pradesh. Talakona is also known for the Lord Siddheswara Swamy Temple, which is located close to the waterfall.

Download Current Affairs June 2018 eBook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *